headerlogoweb103014

Aug. 7: 4-H Beef Show

The Fair Grounds were dominated with the Beef Show on Monday morning, August 7th.
 
Cooper Woodrow, age 8, of Cloverleaf, was excited to earn his first Showmanaship Trophy. He tells us a few things he had to do to earn it:
 
 
 

 

 

 Cooper
Cooper Woodrow, 8, Cloverleaf. Photo by Erin Lewis
 
Here are the results: 
 
Level IV (15-19 Years) Showmanship Champion: Jessica Klumpe, Busy Beavers
Level IV (15-19 Years) Showmanship Reserve Champion: Kaitlin Houck, Sunflower
 
Level III (12-14 Years) Showmanship Champion: Kaylie McKay, Cloverleaf 
Level III (12-14 Years) Showmanship Reserve Champion: Faith Miller, Sunflower
 
Level II (9-11 Years) Showmanship Champion: Austin Woodrow, Cloverleaf
Level II (9-11 Years) Showmanship Reserve Champion: Trevor Barnett, Cloverleaf
 
Level I (7-8 Years) Showmanship Champion: Cooper Woodrow, Cloverleaf
Level I (7-8 Years) Showmanship Reserve Champion: Hope Miller, Sunflower
 
Champion Angus Heifer: Austin Woodrow, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Jaime Foster, Cloverleaf
 
Champion Crossbred Heifer: Kaylie McKay, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer: Bailee Van Sull, Model Boosters
 
Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Karsen McKay, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Emma Miller, CHamness
 
Champion Simmental Heifer: Cooper Woodrow, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Kaitlin Houck, Sunflower
 
Champion Hereford Heifer: Brock Malone, Sunflower
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Cordon Olson, Model Boosters
 
Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Braxton Malone, Sunflower
 
Champion Supreme Heifer: Austin Woodrow, Cloverleaf
Reserve Champion Supreme Heifer: Cooper Woodrow, Cloverleaf
 
Champion Angus Steer: Jessica Klumpe, Busy Beavers
Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Michael DeWeese, Model Boosters
 
Champion Crossbred Steer: Kaitlin Houck, Sunflower
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Austin Woodrow, Cloverleaf
 
Champion All Other Breeds Steer: Braxton Malone, Sunflower
Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Steer: Cooper Woodrow, Cloverleaf
 
Champion Market Heifer: Camille Steffes, Happy Harvesters
Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Emma Arndt, Model Boosters
 
Champion Bring Back Bucket Calf Class: Emily Miser, Model Boosters
Reserve Champion Bring Back Bucket Calf Class: Lauryn Broyles, Happy Harvesters
 
Grand Champion Market Beef: Kaitlin Houck, Sunflower
Reserve Grand Champion Market Beef: Braxton Malone, Sunflower
 
Rate of Gain: Damon Redeker, Happy Harvesters
 
Outstanding Beef Exibitor: Jessica Klumpe, Busy Beavers