EHS track place third and sixth at Centennial League tournament Featured

Emporia High Spartan logo. Emporia High Spartan logo. KVOE file photo.

At the Centennial League Track and Field meet, the Emporia High girls finished 3rd and the boys 6th. 

Olivia Young finished first in the girls' high jump.  And the girls' 4 by 400 relay team of Rylie Williams, Paige Schmid, Taylor Cooper, and Alexis Davies finished first.  Abby Stewart had second-place finishes in the girls' 1600 and 3200 Meter runs. Miranda Reisen was second in the girls' Triple Jump.  And Sara Mitchell was second in the girls' Discus. 

Full results from Thursday 

Women's 100m dash

Taylor Cooper: 6th 

Women's 200m Dash 

Alexis Davies: 5th 

Jordan Timmons: 7th 

Women's 400m dash

Alexis Davies: 3rd

Rylie Williams: 5th 

Women's 1600m run 

Abby Stewart: 2nd

Kaitlynn Karjala: 7th 

Women's 3200m run 

Abby Stewart: 2nd 

Women's 100m hurdles 

Paige Schmid: 6th 

Elizabeth SChwerdtfeger: 8th 

Women's 300m hurdles 

Paige Schmid: 5th 

Women's 4x100 relay

Elizabeth Schwerdtfeger, Jordan Timmons, Erin Negrete and Taylor Cooper: 5th 

Women's 4x400 relay 

Rylie Williams, Paige Schmid, Taylor Cooper and Alexis Davies: 1st 

Women's 4x800 relay 

Miranda Taylor, Leiah Annett, Taryn West and Madison Schenker: 6th 

Women's long jump 

Elizabeth SChwerdtfeger: 4th 

Miranda Reisen: 7th 

Olivia Young: 7th 

Women's triple jump 

Miranda Reisen: 2nd 

Olivia Young: 4th 

Elizabeth SChwerdtfeger: 5th 

Women's high jump 

Olivia Young: 1st

Taylor Cooper: 8th 

Women's pole vault 

Devan Crow: 5th 

Alyssa Cox: 6th 

Women's shot put 

Taylor Milleson: 5th 

 

Women's Discus

Sara Mitchell: 2nd 

Women's javelin

Erin Negrete: 3rd

Mya Tovar: 8th 

Men's 200m dash 

Colton Bieker: 8th 

Men's 400m dash 

Kesson Gentz: 4th 

Men's 800m run 

Brent Hastert: 4th 

Men's 1600m run 

Treyson True: 7th 

Men's 110m hurdles 

Rafael Vasquez: 4th 

Matthew East: 7th 

Men's 300m hurdles 

Rafael Vasquez: 3rd 

Matthew East: 4th 

Men's 4x100 relay 

Storm Dial, Colin Polston, Colton Bieker and Kesson Gentz: 3rd 

Men's 4x800 relay 

Tryson True, Sam Gillen, Nick Corea and Ian Coleman-Hull: 6th 

Men's 4x400 relay 

Kesson Gentz, Colton Bieker, Matthew East and Brent Hastert: 3rd 

Men's long jump 

Storm Dial: 4th 

Men's triple jump 

Isaac McBroom: 6th 

Men's pole vault 

Hunter Williams: 6th 

Isaac Huber: 8th 

Men's shot put 

Johnathan Olsson: 6th 

Isaac Huber: 8th 

Men's discus 

Myles Livingston: 4th 

Men's javelin 

Johnathan Olsson: 3rd 

Branden Scheller: 7th 

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Last modified on Friday, 11 May 2018 10:46

CompleteWorksLogo

Athletes of the Week: 

Emporia High - Whitney Hall - Wrestling

Area High School - Marley Heins - Olpe - Basketball

BROADCAST SCHEDULES

MONDAY

12-16

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

10:05A - Monday Morning Quarterback

6:30P - Indianapolis at New Orleans

COUNTRY 101.7FM/KVOE-FM

6:06p - Chiefs Kingdom

MIX 104.9

6:10p - #23 Emporia State women vs Bethany

 

TUESDAY

12-17

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

5:45p - Emporia High girls at Washburn Rural

7:30p - Emporia High boys at Washburn Rural

KVOE-FM/ COUNTRY 101.7FM 

5:45p - Madison at Olpe - girls

7:30p - Madison at Olpe - boys

MIX 104.9

 

 

WEDNESDAY

12-18

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

6:00p - Hawk Talk - Bill Self

KVOE-FM / COUNTRY 101.7

 

  MIX 104.9

 

THURSDAY

12-19

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

 

KVOE-FM / COUNTRY 101.7

5:45p - Hartford at Madison - girls

7:30p - Hartford at Madison - boys

MIX 104.9

 

 

FRIDAY

12-20

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

5:45p - Emporia High girls vs Topeka West

7:30p - Emporia High boys vs Topeka West

KVOE-FM-COUNTRY 101.7

 

MIX 104.9

 

 

SATURDAY

12-14

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

8:10a - Saturday Morning Sports Talk

12:30p - NFL Preview

1:05p - NFL Insider

2:30P - KANSAS VS UMKC

KVOE FM- COUNTRY 101.7

9:30a - Kansas State vs Mississippi State

 MIX 104.9

 

 

SUNDAY

12-15

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

7:00p - NFL- Buffalo at Pittsburgh

KVOE FM- COUNTRY 101.7

11:00A - Kansas City Chiefs vs Denver

 MIX 104.9