NASCAR at Pocono for races Saturday and Sunday Featured

(ap/nascar) The starting lineup for Saturday’s NASCAR Cup series race at Pocono has been set.

Aric Almirola will start from the pole position, with Ryan Blaney — last Monday’s winner at Talladega Superspeedway — joining him on the front row to lead the field to green for the 140-lap, 325-mile race.
 
Clint Bowyer will start from the 18th spot.
 
Saturdays race begins just before 3pm.
 
There will also be a NASCAR Cup series race at Pocono on Sunday.

The upcoming NASCAR All-Star Race and All-Star Open at Bristol Motor Speedway, as well as the three-day race weekend at Kansas Speedway, will all be run without practices or qualifying, according to schedules released by the sanctioning body.

That continues a practice that has been in effect since racing resumed last month following the coronavirus hiatus. The only exception to that policy has been qualifying that was held prior to the Coca-Cola 600.

The 36th annual NASCAR All-Star Race will be held on Wednesday, July 15.  The race will be preceded by the All-Star Open.
 
This will mark only the second time in All-Star Race history that the event will not be held at its traditional home of Charlotte Motor Speedway. It has been moved to Bristol due to ongoing restrictions on mass gatherings at events in the state of North Carolina.
 
As for the Kansas Cup race, it will be held under the lights on Thursday, July 23.
The Truck race will be held Friday and the XFinity race on Saturday.
All races at Kansas will be held without fans, as will be the case for races preceding it including Pocono this weekend, Indianapolis on July 4-5 and Kentucky on July 9-12.

However, Kansas Speedway officials previously said in a statement on the track’s website that it will continue to monitor the situation “to determine if it may be possible to have fans attend our races in July.”
 

Rate this item
(0 votes)

CompleteWorksLogo

Athletes of the Week: 

Emporia High - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul - Wrestling

Area High School - Jolie Ziegler - Council Grove - Wrestling

BROADCAST SCHEDULES

 

MONDAY

3-1

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

10:05A - Monday Morning Quarterback

COUNTRY 101.7FM/KVOE-FM

 

MIX 104.9

12:10p - Hornet Talk

 

TUESDAY

3-2

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

6:40p - Emporia High Girls basketball Sub-State vs Newton

KVOE-FM/ COUNTRY 101.7FM 

 

MIX 104.9

 

 

WEDNESDAY

3-3

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

6:40p - Emporia High boys at Topeka Seaman - Sub-State semi-final

KVOE-FM / COUNTRY 101.7

 

  MIX 104.9

TBA - Emporia State women vs Central Oklahoma- MIAA Tournament

TBA - Emporia State men at Northwest Missouri State - MIAA Tournament

 

THURSDAY

3-4

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

6:00P - Kansas vs UTEP

KVOE-FM / COUNTRY 101.7

5:10P - Lebo vs Burlingame - Girls 1A Sub-State Semi-Final 

7:40p - Olpe vs Cair Paravel - Girls 1A Sub-State Semi-Final

MIX 104.9

 

 

FRIDAY

3-5

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

6:40p - Emporia High girls Sub-State Final 

KVOE-FM-COUNTRY 101.7 

5:10p - Olpe vs Burlingame  - Boys 1A Sub-State Semi-Final 

7:40p - Lebo vs Madison - Boys 1A Sub-State Semi-Final 

MIX 104.9

TBD - Emporia State men - MIAA Semi-Final

  

SATURDAY

3-6

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

8:10a - Saturday Morning Sports Talk

2:40p - Emporia High boys - Sub-State final

KVOE FM- COUNTRY 101.7

3:00p - Kansas State vs Iowa State

 MIX 104.9

TBD - Emporia State women - MIAA Semi-Finals

TBD - Emporia State men - MIAA Finals

 

SUNDAY

2-28

KVOE AM 1400/96.9 FM

 

KVOE FM- COUNTRY 101.7

 

 MIX 104.9